Christmas opening times
Christmas Eve 08:30 – 13:00
Christmas Day Closed
Boxing Day Closed
Thursday 27/12/18 08:30 – 17:00
Friday 28/12/18 08:30 – 17:00
New Years Eve 08:30 – 14:00

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

This privacy policy provides you with details of how we at Sure Group (“the Company”) and all its subsidiaries protect the privacy of the personal data of our website visitors.

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive data) so that it can provide these services.

Sure Group is the Data Controller and is responsible for your personal data.

This privacy policy will explain what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of assisting you with finding a job, continuing a working relationship with our candidates once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, using your data to ask for assistance in relation to one of our candidates or you are just visiting our site.

Your personal details maybe provided to the Company directly to ourselves, via our website, an application or registration form, or alternatively we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board.

The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purpose of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Whenever you give us personal data, you will be required to give us your consent prior to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy also relates to our use of any personal information you provide the Company by phone, SMS, email, in letters, and any other correspondence and in person.

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding the data privacy rights of our visitors, candidates and clients to our website

The Company will comply with current data protection at all times

Contents

  1. Who we are and what we do
  2. What kind of personal data does the company collect
  3. How we obtain your personal data
  4. How we use your personal data
  5. Data Retention
  6. Sharing with third parties
  7. Security & Confidentiality
  8. Your Legal Rights
  9. Marketing Communications
  10. Changes to this policy
  11. Contact

 

  1.  Who are we and what we do

The Company are a recruitment agencies as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003. We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business:

 

  1. What kind of personal data does the company collect?

Depending on the relevant circumstance and subject to legal statue the Company may collect and process a range of information from you. This includes:

The Company collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through application/registration forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport, ID card or other forms of identifications such as driving license: from forms completed by you at the start of or during your registration/employment; from correspondences with you; through interviews, meetings or other assessments.

In some cases, the organisation collects data about your from third parties, such as references supplied by previous employers, information from employment background check providers, information from credit reference agencies and from criminal record checks permitted by law.

  1. How we obtain your personal data

We collect personal data in four primary ways:

A) Information you give us or we may collect from you

The Company needs to know certain information about you in order to provide a tailored service. This will enable us to provide you with the best opportunities, and a position which meets your criteria.

The Company may collect information about you when you fill in forms on a group company website, for or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site or enter a competition, promotion or survey.

The information you give us or we collect about you may include:

B) Information we collect about you when you visit our websites

With regard to each of your visits to our website, we will collect the following information:

C) Information we obtain from other sources

The Company will receive personal data from other sources. These may include data being received from the following situations

D) Sensitive Data – Special categories of data

If requested to do so by a client, or it is a requirement of our contract with a client, we may ask you for some ethnicity and diversity information to support the client’s equal opportunities monitoring. This could be information about your ethnic background, gender, disability, age, sexual orientation, religion or other similar beliefs, and/or social-economic background. Any information provided will be treated in the strictest of confidence and you consent will be obtain prior to collating.

If a client requests us to obtain a criminal convictions check as part of their pre-employment or pre-engagement screening process, we will contact you first to explain the process and obtain your consent before proceeding

 

  1. How we use your personal data

The information we collect will only be used in the connection with the legitimate actives of the Company’s business.

The information you provide the Company assess your suitability for work and to provide a work seeking service.

Your personal data will be collected and handled by the Company for the following purposes:

 

  1. Data Retention

The Company will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

The Below Table shows the Company’s retention period in relation to personal data and documentation held

Document Retention Period
Legal contracts 6 years for contracts that are not executed by deed and 12 years for contracts that are executed by deed.
Audited financial statements, tax returns and assessments and banking records 6 years
Records establishing client’s identity for money laundering purposes 5 years
Job applications and interview records of unsuccessful candidates 6 months after notifying unsuccessful candidates (or longer, if there is a clearly communicated policy to keep candidates CVs for future reference).
Personnel and training records While employment continues and up to six years after employment ceases
Written particulars of employment, contracts of employment, and changes to terms and conditions While employment continues and up to six years after employment ceases
Working time opt-out forms Two years from the date on which they were entered into
Annual leave records Six years or possibly longer if leave can be carried over from year to year
Payroll and wage records for unincorporated businesses eg sole traders and partnerships Five years after 31 January following the year of assessment
Payroll and wage records for companies Six years from the financial year-end in which payments were made
PAYE records Not less than three years after the end of the tax year to which they relate
Maternity records Three years after the end of the tax year in which the maternity pay period ends
Sickness records required for the purposes of Statutory Sick Pay Three years after the end of the tax year in which payments are made
Current bank details of employees No longer than necessary
Any reportable accident, death or injury in connection with work For at least three years from the date the report was made
Consents for the processing of personal and sensitive data For as long as the data is being processed and up to 6 years afterwards
Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), formerly Criminal Records Bureau (CRB), checks and disclosures of criminal records forms To be deleted following recruitment process unless assessed as relevant to ongoing employment relationship. Once the conviction is spent, should be deleted unless it is an excluded profession
Immigration checks Two years after the termination of employment

 

  1. Sharing with third parties

In order for the Company to perform and fulfil the legitimate activities of the business we may disclose your information to third parties. However, this disclosure will only occur in the following circumstances:

Such recipients will only have access to your personal information as required by them to perform their functions and are not permitted to use such personal information for any other purposes. These recipients will be subject to contractual confidentiality obligations;

  1. Security & Confidentiality

The Company takes the security of your data seriously and have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorisation.

The Company allows access to your personal data only to those employees, managers and Directors who have a business need to know such data. The Company will only process your personal data on the clear instruction of keeping your data confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the website or any third party; for this reason, any transmission is at your own risk.

We will use strict operational procedures and adequate, technical and organisational security measures to prevent any unauthorised access, change, deletion or transmission of this personal information.

  1. Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@sure-staffing.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

  1. Marketing communications

The Company’s lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at info@sure-staffing.co.uk at any time.

  1. Changes to this policy

The terms of this policy may change from time to time. We shall publish any material changes to this policy through appropriate notices either on this website or contacting you using other communication channels.

  1. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to HR Department at Sure Group Limited, Commerce House, 27-29 Hessle Road, Hull HU3 2AA or by email to info@sure-staffing.co.uk

 

Cookie Policy

What’s a cookie?

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How do we use cookies?

Session cookies:
These are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or

Persistent cookies:
A persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.

Strictly necessary cookies:
These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

Performance cookies:
These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

Functionality cookies:
These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.